+6 votes
24 views
How to invest money in India to get higher returns & How to keep risk lower.?

Note: I don't want to invest in Fixed deposits and Postal services.
asked Dec 24, 2016 in Other by Ranjit (2,040 points) | 24 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hi Ranjeet,

If you want to invest money and you want to get higher returns then you must keep a golden rule of investment in mind i.e. "Higher the Risk Higher the Returns."

Invest in a Startup

Find various startups online and contact them ask their game plan and invest in them. Nowadays startups are growing like anything. But before investing in anything you should understand their strategy, ho they will grow, how serious they are about their startup, how fast they grown or how fast they are growing, etc. You should always ask these kind of questions and once you are fully satisfied then only you should invest.

Tenure : depends upon startups

Invest in Real estate (Property)

Real estate is something that is really promising in India. While investing you have to see the actual value of properties in that area, how is the locality, How is the transport facility, etc.

Tenure: 3-6 years

Invest in Mutual Funds

If you don't want to go directly into stock market and invest then you can always invest in Mutual funds. There are few types of mutual funds and you can invest in them as per your suitability. Mutual Funds may give you 15% + returns. You can invest them with less of worry and earn good returns over there.

Tenure: 1-10 years

Well all of the above are the investment options that I personally prefer to. You should do proper market research before investing in anything.

Regards

Neelanjan

answered Dec 25, 2016 by Neelanjan (460 points)
Thanks for your detailed advice @Neelanjan. I liked the idea to invest in startups. Can you tell me where can I found some startups so that I can ask them to invest money?

Regards
+2 votes

Hey Ranjit Glad to see you again. Now coming to your question, I will say that you should get a investment consultant who will make a portfolio for you and will invest money on behalf of you.But still to answer your question I will say you can invest in :

  1. Real estate.
  2. Stock markets
  3. Mutual Funds
  4. Derivatives
  5. Invest in new business
  6. Invest in Commodity market

But on conclusion I would suggest you should diversify your investments and make a good portfolio so that if something bad happens you will not loose much money. Hope this helps, thank you.

answered Dec 25, 2016 by swami (1,550 points)
NIce suggestions