+3 votes
23 views
I am currently dealing with stress at work, but the problem is I am not able to handle stress and it is just driving me crazy. Can anyone help to distress?
asked Aug 1, 2016 in Other by Ranjit (2,040 points) | 23 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Deep Breathing

You are breathing since you have born but the proper breathing i.e. deep breathing will calm your mind and will distress you. Also, it is a temporary alternative to destress!

Music

Go to 8tracks and search for "calm" you will get so many song playlists. Just play them and listen! Or if you have any of your favorite songs then listen to them.

Walk

Go and get a little walk outside. See the people, trees and if you are some of those blessed peoples who lives in villages then you may see sparrows & butterflies. Outside world is so awesome. 

Meet friends

Visit any of your friends and talk with him or go and play any game or go to movies or a restaurant or to meet another friend. Talking with friends and spending times with them really heals you and helps to destress.

Take a nap

Go to sleep. Sleep and forget every trouble you have just sleep. Sometimes taking a nap for 10 minutes helps you to remove all your tensions and to get a fresh mind.

answered Aug 12, 2016 by Nita (1,290 points)
selected Aug 23, 2016 by Mayuresh
0 votes
[no viewer found for format: markdown]
answered Aug 20, 2016 by Mayuresh (4,591 points)